Indiana Code § 26-2-7-8
Exemption from liability for permitting dishonor of checks
Sec. 8. (a) A person who has allowed a check to be dishonored is not liable under this chapter if, not more than ten (10) days after the holder has given notice that the check has not been paid by the financial institution, the person pays to the holder the full amount of the check.       (b) A payment made under subsection (a) is effective for all purposes as of the date the payment is made.   IC 26-2-8 Chapter 8. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act               26-2-8-101 Short title             26-2-8-102 Definitions             26-2-8-103 Scope             26-2-8-104 Agreement to conduct transaction electronically; variation by agreement             26-2-8-105 Construction and application             26-2-8-106 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts             26-2-8-107 Provision of information in writing; presentation of records             26-2-8-108 Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature             26-2-8-109 Effect of change or error             26-2-8-110 Notarization and acknowledgment             26-2-8-111 Retention of electronic records; originals             26-2-8-112 Admissibility of evidence             26-2-8-113 Automated transaction             26-2-8-114 Time and place of sending and receipt             26-2-8-115 Transferable records             26-2-8-116 Electronic signature involving individual health information             26-2-8-201 Creation and retention of electronic records and conversion of written records by governmental agency             26-2-8-202 Acceptance and distribution of electronic records by governmental agencies             26-2-8-203 Interoperability             26-2-8-301 Severability clause             26-2-8-302 Prospective application