Indiana Code § 26-1-9.1-201
General effectiveness of security agreement
Sec. 201. (a) Except as otherwise provided in IC 26-1 , a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.       (b) A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law that establishes a different rule for consumers.       (c) In case of conflict between IC 26-1-9.1 and a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b), the rule of law, statute, or regulation controls. Failure to comply with a statute or regulation described in subsection (b) has only the effect the statute or regulation specifies.       (d) IC 26-1-9.1 does not: (1) validate any rate, charge, agreement, or practice that violates a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection (b); or (2) extend the application of the rule of law, statute, or regulation to a transaction not otherwise subject to it.