Indiana Code § 26-1-3.1-605
Release or extension of an obligor's obligation
Sec. 605. (a) If a person entitled to enforce an instrument releases the obligation of a principal obligor in whole or in part, and another party to the instrument is a secondary obligor with respect to the obligation of that principal obligor, the following rules apply: (1) Any obligations of the principal obligor to the 
* * *
the secondary obligor may satisfy its obligation on the instrument as if the modification had not occurred, or treat its obligation on the instrument as having been modified correspondingly.       (d) If the obligation of a principal obligor is secured by an interest in collateral, another party to the instrument is a secondary obligor with respect to that obligation, and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of the secondary obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment. The value of an interest in collateral is impaired to the extent the value of the interest is reduced to an amount less than the amount of the recourse of the secondary obligor, or the reduction in value of the interest causes an increase in the amount by which the amount of the recourse exceeds the value of the interest. For purposes of this subsection, impairing the value of an interest in collateral includes failure to obtain or maintain perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral, release of collateral without substitution of collateral of equal value or equivalent reduction of the underlying obligation, failure to perform a duty to preserve the value of collateral owed, under IC 26-1-9.1 or other law, to a debtor or other person secondarily liable, and failure to comply with applicable law in disposing of or otherwise enforcing the interest in collateral.       (e) A secondary obligor is not discharged under subsection (a)(3), (b), (c), or (d) unless the person entitled to enforce the instrument knows that the person is a secondary obligor or has notice under IC 26-1-3.1-419 (c) that the instrument was signed for accommodation.       (f) A secondary obligor is not discharged under this section if the secondary obligor consents to the event or conduct that is the basis of the discharge, or the instrument or a separate agreement of the party provides for waiver of discharge under this section specifically or by general language indicating that parties waive defenses based on suretyship or impairment of collateral. Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, consent by the principal obligor to an act that would lead to a discharge under this section constitutes consent to that act by the secondary obligor if the secondary obligor controls the principal obligor or deals with the person entitled to enforce the instrument on behalf of the principal obligor.       (g) A release or extension preserves a secondary obligor's recourse if the terms of the release or extension provide that: (1) the person entitled to enforce the instrument retains the right to enforce the instrument against the secondary obligor; and (2) the recourse of the secondary obligor continues as if the release or extension had not been granted.       (h) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (i), a secondary obligor asserting discharge under this section has the burden of persuasion both with respect to the occurrence of the acts alleged to harm the secondary obligor and loss or prejudice caused by those acts.       (i) If the secondary obligor demonstrates prejudice caused by an impairment of its recourse, and the circumstances of the case indicate that the amount of loss is not reasonably susceptible of calculation or requires proof of facts that are not ascertainable, it is presumed that the act impairing recourse caused a loss or impairment equal to the liability of the secondary obligor on the instrument. In that event, the burden of persuasion as to any lesser amount of the loss is on the person entitled to enforce the instrument.   IC 26-1-4 Chapter 4. Bank Deposits and Collections               26-1-4-101 Short title             26-1-4-102 Applicability             26-1-4-102.5 Application of bank provisions to supervised financial organizations             26-1-4-103 Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care             26-1-4-104 Definitions and index of definitions             26-1-4-105 "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "payor bank"; "intermediary bank"; "collecting bank"; "presenting bank"             26-1-4-106 Payable through or payable at bank; collecting bank             26-1-4-107 Separate office of bank             26-1-4-108 Time of receipt of items             26-1-4-109 Delays             26-1-4-110 Electronic presentment             26-1-4-111 Statute of limitations             26-1-4-201 Status of collecting banks as agent and provisional status of credits; applicability of chapter; item endorsed "pay any bank"             26-1-4-202 Responsibility for collection or return; when action timely             26-1-4-203 Effect of instructions             26-1-4-204 Methods of sending and presenting; sending directly to payor bank             26-1-4-205 Depositary bank holder of unendorsed items             26-1-4-206 Transfer between banks             26-1-4-207 Transfer warranties             26-1-4-208 Presentment warranties             26-1-4-209 Encoding and retention warranties             26-1-4-210 Security interest of collecting bank in items, accompanying documents, and proceeds             26-1-4-211 When bank gives value for purposes of holder in due course             26-1-4-212 Presentment by notice of item not payable by, through, or at bank; liability of drawer or endorser             26-1-4-213 Medium and time of settlement by bank             26-1-4-214 Right of charge-back or refund; liability of collecting bank; return of item             26-1-4-215 Final payment of item by payor bank; when
* * *