Indiana Code § 26-1-2-202
Record intended as final expression of parties' agreement; parol or extrinsic evidence
Sec. 202. Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a record intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade ( IC 26-1-1-205 ) or by course of performance ( IC 26-1-1-205 ); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms, unless the court finds the record to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-202. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.126; P.L.143-2007, SEC.9; P.L.199-2023, SEC.6.