Indiana Code § 25-26-13-16
Pharmacist's professional judgment; honoring and refusal to honor prescriptions; immunity
Sec. 16. (a) A pharmacist shall exercise the pharmacist's professional judgment in the best interest of the patient's health when engaging in the practice of pharmacy.       (b) A pharmacist has a duty to honor all prescriptions from a practitioner or from a physician, podiatrist, dentist, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or veterinarian licensed under the laws of another state. Before honoring a prescription, the pharmacist shall take reasonable steps to determine whether the prescription has been issued in compliance with the laws of the state where it originated. The pharmacist is immune from criminal prosecution or civil liability if the pharmacist, in good faith, refuses to honor a prescription because, in the pharmacist's professional judgment, the honoring of the prescription would: (1) be contrary to law; (2) be against the best interest of the patient; (3) aid or abet an addiction or habit; or (4) be contrary to the health and safety of the patient.