Indiana Code § 25-15-4-3
Funeral director licenses
Sec. 3. (a) An applicant must qualify under subsection (b) to be licensed as a funeral director. However, subject to IC 25-15-8-10 , an individual qualified under subsection (c) or (d) shall be treated as a qualified individual.       (b) To qualify for a funeral director license, an applicant must: (1) be an individual who is at least eighteen (18) years of age; (2) submit proof that the applicant has not been convicted of: (A) an act that would constitute a ground for disciplinary sanction under IC 25-1-11 ; or (B) a crime that has a direct bearing on the applicant's ability to practice competently; (3) have a diploma from an accredited high school; (4) have successfully completed either: (A) a course of education consisting of: (i) thirty (30) semester hours or forty-five (45) quarter hours of college level work in a regionally accredited postsecondary educational institution that includes course work in the subjects of English, humanities, science, business, and other electives that apply toward a baccalaureate degree from the postsecondary educational institution; and (ii) four (4) academic quarters or the equivalent in an accredited college, school, or department of mortuary science approved by the board; or (B) a twenty-one (21) month program in an accredited college, school, or department of mortuary science approved by the board; (5) pass the examination required by the board for a funeral director license; (6) under the direct supervision of a funeral director licensee, have at least one (1) year of continuous experience in the practice of funeral service; and (7) pay the licensing fee set by the board for a funeral director licensee.       (c) An individual may be licensed as a funeral director if, on June 30, 1985, the individual had a funeral director license and an embalmer license issued by the state board of embalmers and funeral directors.       (d) An individual may be a funeral director if, on June 30, 1985, the individual had a funeral director license issued by the state board of embalmers and funeral directors.