Indiana Code § 25-14-1-1
Necessity for license
Sec. 1. (a) Except as permitted under this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to practice dentistry in Indiana who is not licensed under this chapter.       (b) This chapter does not prohibit: (1) a hospital; (2) a public health clinic; (3) a federally qualified health center; (4) a rural health center; (5) a charitable health clinic; (6) a governmental entity; (7) a contractor or subcontractor of a governmental entity; or (8) another entity specified by a rule of the board; from providing dental health services if the dental health services are provided by dentists (licensed under this chapter) or dental hygienists (licensed under IC 25-13 ). Formerly: Acts 1913, c.138, s.1. As amended by P.L.102-2000, SEC.1.