Indiana Code § 24-4.6-6-4
Financial exploitation of a senior consumer
Sec. 4. (a) A person commits financial exploitation of a senior consumer when the person knowingly and by deception or intimidation obtains control over the property of a senior consumer or illegally uses the assets or resources of a senior consumer.       (b) The illegal use of the assets or resources of a senior consumer includes, but is not limited to, the misappropriation of those assets or resources by undue influence, breach of a fiduciary relationship, fraud, deception, extortion, intimidation, or use of the assets or resources contrary to law.       (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose civil liability on a person who has made a good faith effort to assist a senior consumer in the management of the senior consumer's property, but through no fault of the person has been unable to provide such assistance.       (d) It is not a defense in an action under this chapter that a person reasonably believed that the victim was not a senior consumer.