Indiana Code § 24-14-4-2
Commercial private property tow-away zones; exceptions
Sec. 2. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), the owner of a commercial private property may establish a tow-away zone on the owner's property. A commercial private property owner that establishes a tow-away zone under this section must post a tow-away zone sign at the location of the tow-away zone that is conspicuous and clearly visible to the public. A tow-away zone sign described under this section shall provide the following information: (1) A statement that the area in the immediate vicinity of the sign is a tow-away zone. (2) Pertinent contact information. (3) A description of any person permitted to park in the affected area, if applicable.       (b) A commercial private property owner may have a motor vehicle towed from the owner's commercial private property without first displaying signage concerning the tow-away zone if the motor vehicle is removed under IC 9-22-1-16 .       (c) A unit (as defined in IC 36-1-2-23 ) may adopt an ordinance that provides for different requirements than those provided in this section.