Indiana Code § 22-4-3-5
Exception; vacation period without remuneration by agreement or policy
Sec. 5. (a) Subject to subsection (b), an individual is not totally unemployed, part-totally unemployed, or partially unemployed for any week in which the department finds the individual: (1) is on a vacation week; and (2) has not received remuneration from the employer for that week, because of: (A) a written contract between the employer and the employees; or (B) the employer's regular vacation policy and practice.       (b) Subsection (a) applies only if the department finds that the individual has a reasonable assurance that the individual will have employment available with the employer after the vacation period ends.   IC 22-4-4 Chapter 4. Remuneration, Wages, Wage Credits, and Previously Uncovered Services Defined               22-4-4-1 Definitions; remuneration             22-4-4-2 Definitions; wages             22-4-4-3 Definitions; wage credits             22-4-4-4 Previously uncovered services