Indiana Code § 22-3-5-1
Requirements; self-insurance; security; fees
Sec. 1. (a) Every employer under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 , except those exempted by IC 22-3-2-5 , shall: (1) insure and keep insured the employer's liability under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 in some corporation, association, or organization authorized to transact the business of worker's compensation insurance in this state; or (2) furnish to the worker's compensation board satisfactory proof of the employer's financial ability to pay direct the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 .       (b) Under subsection (a)(2) the board may require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of compensation liabilities as they are incurred. The board shall charge the following: (1) An initial application fee of five hundred dollars ($500) to be paid along with the proof of financial ability required under this section. (2) A renewal fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) if the employer holds a certificate of self insurance. (3) A late filing fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). Formerly: Acts 1929, c.172, s.68. As amended by P.L.144-1986, SEC.50; P.L.28-1988, SEC.42; P.L.170-1991, SEC.12.