Indiana Code § 20-34-3-2
Religious objections
Sec. 2. (a) Except as otherwise provided, a student may not be required to undergo any testing, examination, immunization, or treatment required under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 when the child's parent objects on religious grounds. A religious objection does not exempt a child from any testing, examination, immunization, or treatment required under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 unless the objection is: (1) made in writing; (2) signed by the child's parent; and (3) delivered to the child's teacher or to the individual who might order a test, an exam, an immunization, or a treatment absent the objection.       (b) A teacher may not be compelled to undergo any testing, examination, or treatment under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 if the teacher objects on religious grounds. A religious objection does not exempt an objecting individual from any testing, examination, or treatment required under this chapter or IC 20-34-4 unless the objection is: (1) made in writing; (2) signed by the objecting individual; and (3) delivered to the principal of the school in which the objecting individual teaches. [Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-7-2.]