Indiana Code § 20-33-8-8
Duty and powers of school corporation to supervise and discipline students
Sec. 8. (a) Student supervision and the desirable behavior of students in carrying out school purposes is the responsibility of: (1) a school corporation; and (2) the students of a school corporation.       (b) In all matters relating to the discipline and conduct of students, school corporation personnel: (1) stand in the relation of parents to the students of the school corporation; (2) have the right to take any disciplinary action necessary to promote student conduct that conforms with an orderly and effective educational system, subject to this chapter; and (3) have qualified immunity with respect to a disciplinary action taken to promote student conduct under subdivision (2) if the action is taken in good faith and is reasonable.       (c) Students must: (1) follow responsible directions of school personnel in all educational settings; and (2) refrain from disruptive behavior that interferes with the educational environment.       (d) In accordance with subsection (b), a school corporation may adopt a policy concerning student dress code or distractive behavior. [Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-5.1-0.5.]