Indiana Code § 20-33-5-3
Qualified parents; fees; reasonable fees for lost or significantly damaged curricular materials
Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), if a parent of a child or an emancipated minor who is enrolled in a public school in kindergarten or grades 1 through 12 meets the financial eligibility standard under section 2 of this chapter, the parent or the emancipated minor may not be required to pay any fee required for the child's or emancipated minor's participation in a particular course of study. The fees shall be paid by the school corporation that the child attends.       (b) A school corporation may assess and collect a reasonable fee from a parent of a child or from an emancipated minor who is enrolled in a public school in the school corporation and meets the financial eligibility standard under section 2 of this chapter for any lost or significantly damaged curricular materials that were provided to the child or emancipated minor, as provided in IC 20-26-12-1 (b). [Pre-2005 Elementary and Secondary Education Recodification Citation: 20-8.1-9-3.]