Indiana Code § 16-39-7-1
Maintenance of health records by providers; violations
Sec. 1. (a) As used in this section, "provider" means the following: (1) A physician. (2) A dentist. (3) A registered nurse. (4) A licensed practical nurse. (5) An optometrist. (6) A podiatrist. (7) A chiropractor. (8) A physical therapist. (9) A psychologist. (10) An audiologist. (11) A speech-language pathologist. (12) A home health agency licensed under IC 16-27 . (13) A hospital or facility licensed under IC 16-21-2 or IC 12-25 or described in IC 12-24 or IC 12-29 .       (b) A provider shall maintain the original health records or microfilms of the records for at least seven (7) years.       (c) A provider who violates subsection (b) commits an offense for which a board may impose disciplinary sanctions against the provider under the law that governs the provider's licensure, registration, or certification under this title or IC 25 .       (d) A provider is immune from civil liability for destroying or failing to maintain a health record in violation of this section if the destruction or failure to maintain the health record occurred in connection with a disaster emergency as declared by the governor under IC 10-14-3-12 or other disaster, unless the destruction or failure to maintain the health record was due to negligence by the provider. [Pre-1993 Recodification Citation: 16-4-8-12.]