Indiana Code § 16-37-1-8
Prerequisites to issuance of birth certificate; judicial review; missing child certificates; excluded information
Sec. 8. (a) Except as provided in section 7.5 of this chapter and subsection (d), a local health officer shall provide a certification of birth, death, or stillbirth registration upon request by any person only if: (1) the health officer is satisfied that the applicant has a direct interest in the matter; (2) the health officer determines that the certificate is necessary for the determination of personal or property rights or for compliance with state or federal law; and (3) the applicant for a birth certificate presents at least one (1) form of identification. However, the local health officer must issue a certificate of an applicant's own birth registration.       (b) A local health officer's decision whether or not to issue a certified copy of a birth certificate is subject to review by a court.       (c) A local health officer may issue a certification of birth, death, or stillbirth from the electronic registration systems in section 3.1 of this chapter, regardless of the location of the filing of the record.       (d) A local health officer may not issue a copy of a birth certificate of a missing child to which a notice has been attached under IC 10-13-5-11 without the authorization of the Indiana clearinghouse for information on missing children, missing veterans at risk, and missing endangered adults.       (e) Upon determination that a person may be provided a certification of death under subsection (a), the local health officer shall provide to the person a certification of death that excludes information concerning the cause of death if the person requests the exclusion of this information. [Pre-1993 Recodification Citations: 16-1-16-18(a) part, (c), (d); 16-1-19-1.]