Indiana Code § 14-22-2-8
Deer hunting; permitted firearms
Sec. 8. (a) This section applies to a hunting season beginning after June 30, 2025.       (b) A hunter may use a rifle to hunt deer on privately owned land or on public property subject to the following: (1) The use of a rifle is permitted during hunting seasons established by the department. (2) The rifle must be chambered for a centerfire rifle cartridge that fires a bullet that is at least five and fifty-six hundredths (5.56) of a millimeter in diameter or larger. (3) A hunter may not possess more than ten (10) cartridges for the rifle while hunting deer under this section. (4) Except as provided in subsection (d), the rifle must meet any other requirements established by the department.       (c) The use of a full metal jacketed bullet to hunt deer is unlawful.       (d) The department may not adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 that include centerfire rifle case length limitations for subsection (b).       (e) The department may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to authorize the use of rifles on public property.