Indiana Code § 13-23-12-1
Annual registration fee; separate compartments within tank; combination of tanks; period preceding July 1, 2014
Sec. 1. (a) Each year, if an underground storage tank or aboveground storage tank has not been closed before January 1 of the year under: (1) rules adopted under IC 13-23-1-2 ; or (2) a requirement imposed by the commissioner before the adoption of rules under IC 13-23-1-2 ; the owner of the underground storage tank or aboveground storage tank shall pay to the department an annual registration fee.       (b) The annual registration fee required by this section is as follows: (1) Ninety dollars ($90) for each underground petroleum storage tank or aboveground petroleum storage tank. (2) Two hundred forty-five dollars ($245) for each underground storage tank containing regulated substances other than petroleum.       (c) If an underground storage tank or aboveground storage tank consists of a single tank in which there are separate compartments, a separate fee shall be paid under subsection (b) for each compartment within the single tank.       (d) If an underground storage tank consists of a combination of tanks, a separate fee shall be paid under subsection (b) for each compartment within each tank in the combination of tanks.       (e) The following apply to tanks that contain separate compartments and that were in use before July 1, 2014: (1) For the period preceding July 1, 2014, the payment of a single annual fee of ninety dollars ($90) for a tank containing separate compartments shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of subsection (b). (2) The department shall not be required to pay any refunds to a tank owner that paid a separate fee under subsection (b) for each compartment within a tank before July 1, 2014. [Pre-1996 Recodification Citations: 13-7-20-32(a); 13-7-20-41(a).]