Indiana Code § 12-10-10-6
Establishment of program; administration; duties of division
Sec. 6. (a) The community and home options to institutional care for the elderly and disabled program is established. The division shall administer the program and shall do the following: (1) Adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 for the coordination of the program. (2) Administer state and federal money for the program. (3) Develop and implement a process for the management and operation of the program locally through the area agencies on aging based upon criteria developed by the division. (4) Approve the selection of community and home care services providers based upon criteria developed by the division. (5) Review and approve community and home care services plans developed by services providers. (6) Provide training and technical assistance for the staff providers. (7) Select or contract with agencies throughout Indiana to provide community and home care services. (8) Assist the office in applying for Medicaid waivers from the United States Department of Health and Human Services to fund community and home care services needed by eligible individuals under this chapter. (9) Have self-directed care options and services available for an eligible individual who chooses self-directed care services.       (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the division may not require a provider seeking to provide services under the program to be certified under the Medicaid program or a Medicaid waiver program.       (c) The division shall require a provider seeking to provide any of the following services under the program to be certified under the Medicaid program or a Medicaid waiver program: (1) Attendant care services. (2) Clinical therapeutic services. (3) Home and community assistance. (4) Home health aide services. (5) Integrated home care coordination. (6) Respite care services. (7) Nursing services. (8) Adult day services. (9) Services provided under a structured family caregiving arrangement. [Pre-1992 Revision Citation: 4-28-6.1-13.]