Indiana Code § 10-13-6-10
Persons required to provide DNA sample; buccal swab; right to removal; probable cause required
Sec. 10. (a) This section applies to the following: (1) A person arrested for a felony after December 31, 2017. (2) A person convicted of a felony under IC 35-42 (offenses against the person) or IC 35-43-2-1 (burglary): (A) after June 30, 1996, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or (B) before July 1, 1996, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1996. (3) A person convicted of a criminal law in effect before October 1, 1977, that penalized an act substantially similar to a felony described in IC 35-42 or IC 35-43-2-1 or that would have been an included offense of a felony described in IC 35-42 or IC 35-43-2-1 if the felony had been in effect: (A) after June 30, 1998, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or (B) before July 1, 1998, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 1998. (4) A person convicted of a felony: (A) after June 30, 2005, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment; or (B) before July 1, 2005, if the person is held in jail or prison on or after July 1, 2005.       (b) A person described in subsection (a) shall provide a DNA sample to the: (1) department of correction or the designee of the department of correction if the offender is committed to the department of correction; (2) county sheriff or the designee of the county sheriff if the offender is held in a county jail or other county penal facility, placed in a community corrections program (as defined in IC 35-38-2.6-2 ), placed on probation, or released on bond; (3) agency that supervises the person, or the agency's designee, if the person is on conditional release in accordance with IC 35-38-1-27 ; or (4) sheriff, in the case of a person arrested for a felony. A DNA sample provided under subdivision (4) may be obtained only by buccal swab. A person is not required to submit a blood sample if doing so would present a substantial and an unreasonable risk to the person's health.       (c) The detention, arrest, or conviction of a person based on a data base match or data base information is not invalidated if a court determines that the DNA sample was obtained or placed in the Indiana DNA data base by mistake.       (d) The officer, employee, or designee who obtains a DNA sample from a person under this section shall: (1) inform the person of the person's right to DNA removal under section 18 of this chapter; and (2) provide the person with instructions and a form that may be used for DNA removal.       (e) This subsection applies only to a DNA sample provided by a person arrested for a felony. A person described in subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(4) may not ship a DNA sample collected from a felony arrestee for DNA identification testing unless: (1) the arrestee was arrested pursuant to a felony arrest warrant; or (2) a court has found probable cause for the felony arrest. [Pre-2003 Recodification Citation: 10-1-9-10.]