Indiana Code § 10-13-2-12
Intent of chapter; violations; penalties
Sec. 12. (a) It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting this chapter to provide information and data with reference to the total criminal justice system that will be equally beneficial to all officers, agencies, and components of the criminal justice system to better perform their respective duties for the overall improvement of criminal justice. Rules adopted under this chapter shall be drafted to express this intent.       (b) If a public official: (1) is required by the rules to report to the division; and (2) fails to comply with: (A) the requests of the superintendent for information or data; or (B) the rules governing records and systems and equipment and their maintenance; the director of the criminal justice planning agency may deny the public official the benefits of the system until the public official complies with the rules.       (c) An official who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly makes a false return of information to the division commits a Class A misdemeanor. [Pre-2003 Recodification Citation: 10-1-2.5-9.]