Illinois Code § 820 ILCS 405/1502.1
Employer's benefit charges.
A. Benefit charges which result from payments to any claimant made on or
after July 1, 1989 shall be charged:
1. For benefit years beginning prior to July 1, 1989,
* * *
were earned shall not be counted in determining whether that claimant
performed services during at least 30 days for the employer that paid such
wages as required by paragraphs 2 and 3 of subsection A.
C. If no employer meets the requirements of paragraph 2 or 3 of subsection
A, then no employer will be chargeable for any benefit charges which result
from the payment of benefits to the claimant for that benefit year.
D. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Section, no employer
shall be chargeable for any benefit charges which result from the payment of
benefits to any claimant after the effective date of this amendatory Act of
1992 where the claimant's separation from that employer occurred
as a result of his detention, incarceration, or imprisonment under State,
local, or federal law.
D-1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, including those affecting finality of benefit charges or rates, an employer shall not be chargeable for any benefit charges which result from the payment of benefits to an individual for any week of unemployment after January 1, 2003,
during the period that the employer's business is closed solely because of the entrance of the employer, one or more of the partners or officers of the employer, or the majority stockholder of the employer into active duty in the Illinois National Guard or the Armed Forces of the United States.
D-2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, an employer shall not be chargeable for any benefit charges that result from the payment of benefits to an individual for any week of unemployment after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly if the payment was the result of the individual voluntarily leaving work under the conditions described in item 6 of subsection C of Section 500.
E. For the purposes of Sections 302, 409, 701, 1403, 1404, 1405 and
1508.1, last employer means the employer that:
1. is charged for benefit payments which become
benefit charges under this Section, or
2. would have been liable for such benefit charges if
it had not elected to make payments in lieu of contributions.