Illinois Code § 820 ILCS 405/1200
Compensation of attorneys.
No fee shall be charged any claimant in any proceeding under this Act by
the Director or his representatives, or by the Referees or Board of Review,
or by any court or the clerks thereof except as provided herein.
Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the Director
or his representative, or the Referee or the Board of Review, or his or its
representatives, or a court, may be represented by counsel or other duly
authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or
receive for such services more than an amount approved by the Board of
Review or, in cases arising under Section 604, by the Director.
After reasonable notice and a hearing before the Department's
representative, any attorney found to be in violation of any provision of this
Section shall be required to make restitution of any excess fees charged plus
interest at a reasonable rate as determined by the Department's
representative.