Illinois Code § 815 ILCS 720/2
Purposes.
The purposes and scope of this Act are:
(A) This Act
is promulgated pursuant to
authority of the State under the
provisions of the Twenty-First Amendment to the United States Constitution
to promote the public's interest in fair, efficient and competitive
distribution
of malt beverage products by regulation and encouragement of brewer and
wholesaler vendors to conduct their business relations toward these ends by:
(i) assuring the beer wholesaler is free to manage
its business enterprise, including the wholesaler's right to independently establish its selling prices; and
(ii) assuring the brewer and the public of service
from wholesalers who will devote reasonable efforts and resources to sales and distribution of all the brewer's products, which wholesaler has been granted the right to sell and distribute and maintain satisfactory sales levels.
(B) This Act shall be incorporated into and shall be deemed a part of
every
agreement between brewers and wholesalers and
shall govern all relations between brewers and their wholesalers
to the full extent consistent with the constitutions and laws of this State
and the United States and any provision of this Act shall supersede any conflicting provision of the agreement.