Illinois Code § 815 ILCS 655/1
Definitions.
In this Act:
(1) "Advertisement" means a commercial message in any medium that
directly or indirectly promotes or assists a rental-purchase agreement.
(2) "Cash price" means the price for which the merchant would have sold
the merchandise to the consumer for cash on the date of the rental-purchase agreement.
(3) "Consumer" means an individual who leases personal property under a
rental-purchase agreement.
(4) "Merchandise" means the personal property that is the subject of a
rental-purchase agreement.
(5) "Merchant" means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly leases, offers to lease or arranges for the leasing of
merchandise under a rental-purchase agreement, and includes a person who is
assigned an interest in a rental-purchase agreement.
(6) "Rental-purchase agreement" means an agreement for the use of
merchandise by a consumer for personal, family or household purposes for
an initial period of 4 months or less that is automatically renewable with
each payment after the initial period and that permits the consumer to
become the owner of the merchandise.