Illinois Code § 815 ILCS 525/40
Violations.
(a) Nothing in this Act may be construed to permit an activity otherwise
prohibited by law.
(b) Enforcement by consumer. A consumer who suffers loss by reason of any
intentional violation of
any
provision of this
Act may bring a civil action to enforce that provision. A consumer who is
successful in such
an action shall recover the greater of $500 or twice the amount of the
pecuniary loss,
reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs incurred by bringing such action.
(c) Enforcement by Attorney General or State's Attorney. Violation of any
of the provisions of this Act is an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud
and Deceptive Business Practices Act. All remedies, penalties, and authority
granted to the Attorney General or State's Attorney by that Act shall be
available to him or her for the enforcement of this Act.