Illinois Code § 815 ILCS 525/10
Definitions.
As used in this Act:
"Catalog seller" means an
entity (and its subsidiaries) or a person at least 50% of whose annual revenues
are derived
from the sale of products sold in connection with the distribution of catalogs
of at least 24 pages,
which contain written descriptions or illustrations and sale prices for each
item of merchandise
and which are distributed in more than one state with a total annual
distribution of at least
250,000.
"Person" means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, sole
proprietorship,
or natural person.
"Prize" means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is
offered or awarded to
a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme,
plan, or other
selection process that involves an element of chance.
"Retail value" of a prize means:
(1) a price at which the sponsor can substantiate
that a substantial quantity of the item or service offered as a prize has been sold to the public; or
(2) if the sponsor is unable to satisfy the
requirement in subdivision (1), no more than 3 times the amount the sponsor paid for the prize in a bona fide purchase from an unaffiliated seller.
"Sponsor" means a person on whose behalf a promotion is conducted to promote
or advertise goods, services, or property of that person.
"Sponsor" includes a person who conducts a promotion on behalf of another
sponsor.