Illinois Code § 815 ILCS 5/12
Violation.
It shall be a violation of the provisions of
this Act for any person:
A. To offer or sell any security except in accordance
with the provisions of this Act.
B. To deliver to a purchaser any security required to
be registered under Section 5, Section 6 or Section 7 hereof unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus that meets the requirements of the pertinent subsection of Section 5 or of Section 6 or of Section 7.
C. To act as a dealer, Internet portal, salesperson,
investment adviser, or investment adviser representative, unless registered as such, where such registration is required, under the provisions of this Act.
D. To fail to file with the Secretary of State any
application, report or document required to be filed under the provisions of this Act or any rule or regulation made by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Act or to fail to comply with the terms of any order of the Secretary of State issued pursuant to Section 11 hereof.
E. To make, or cause to be made, (1) in any sworn
testimony before the Secretary of State or the Illinois Securities Department within the Office of the Secretary, or application, report or document filed under this Act or any rule or regulation made by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Act, any statement which was false or misleading with respect to any material fact or (2) any statement to the effect that a security (other than a security issued by the State of Illinois) has been in any way endorsed or approved by the Secretary of State or the State of Illinois.
F. To engage in any transaction, practice or course
of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.
G. To obtain money or property through the sale of
securities by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
H. To sign or circulate any statement, prospectus, or
other paper or document required by any provision of this Act or pertaining to any security knowing or having reasonable grounds to know any material representation therein contained to be false or untrue.
I. To employ any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.
J. When acting as an investment adviser, investment
adviser representative, or federal covered investment adviser, by any means or instrumentality, directly or indirectly:
(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to
defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) To engage in any transaction, practice, or
course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of
business which is fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative. The Secretary of State shall for the purposes of this paragraph (3), by rules and regulations, define and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
K. When offering or selling any mineral investment
contract or mineral deferred delivery contract:
(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud any customer, prospective customer, or offeree;
(2) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course
of business that operates as a fraud or deceit upon any customer, prospective customer, or offeree; or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of
business that is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Secretary of State shall for the purposes of this paragraph (3), by rules and regulations, define and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
L. To knowingly influence, coerce, manipulate, or
mislead any person engaged in the preparation or audit of financial statements or appraisals to be used in the offer or sale of securities for the purpose of rendering such financial statements or appraisals materially misleading.