Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/9-609
Secured party's right to take possession after default.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on
debtor's premises. After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable
and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under Section 9-610.
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process. A secured party may
proceed under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without
breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral. If so agreed, and in any event after
default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make
it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party
which is reasonably convenient to both parties.