Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/9-333
Priority of certain liens arising by operation of law.
(a) "Possessory lien." In this Section, "possessory lien" means an
interest, other than a security interest or an agricultural lien:
(1) which secures payment or performance of an
obligation for services or materials furnished with respect to goods by a person in the ordinary course of the person's business;
(2) which is created by statute or rule of law in
favor of the person; and
(3) whose effectiveness depends on the person's
possession of the goods.
(b) Priority of possessory lien. A possessory lien on goods has
priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a
statute
that expressly provides otherwise.