Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/4-207
Transfer warranties.
(a) A customer or collecting bank that transfers an item and receives a
settlement or other consideration warrants to the transferee and to any
subsequent collecting bank that:
(1) the warrantor is a person entitled to enforce the
item;
(2) all signatures on the item are authentic and
authorized;
(3) the item has not been altered;
(4) the item is not subject to a defense or claim in
recoupment (Section 3-305(a)) of any party that can be asserted against the warrantor; and
(5) the warrantor has no knowledge of any insolvency
proceeding commenced with respect to the maker or acceptor or, in the case of an unaccepted draft, the drawer.
(b) If an item is dishonored, a customer or collecting bank transferring
the item and receiving settlement or other consideration is obliged to pay
the amount due on the item (i) according to the terms of the item at the
time it was transferred, or (ii) if the transfer was of an incomplete item,
according to its terms when completed as stated in Sections 3-115 and
3-407. The obligation of a transferor is owed to the transferee and to any
subsequent collecting bank that takes the item in good faith. A transferor
may not disclaim its obligation under this subsection by an indorsement
stating that it is made "without recourse" or otherwise disclaiming liability.
(c) A person to whom the warranties under subsection (a) are made and
who took the item in good faith may recover from the warrantor as damages
for breach of warranty an amount equal to the loss suffered as a result of
the breach, but not more than the amount of the item plus expenses and loss
of interest incurred as a result of the breach.
(d) The warranties stated in subsection (a) cannot be disclaimed with
respect to checks. Unless notice of a claim for breach of warranty is
given to the warrantor within 30 days after the claimant has reason to know
of the breach and the identity of the warrantor, the warrantor is
discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice
of the claim.
(e) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this Section accrues
when the claimant has reason to know of the breach.