Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/3-406
Negligence contributing to forged signature or alteration of
instrument.
(a) A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially
contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged
signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the
forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it
for value or for collection.
(b) Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion
fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that
failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the
person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the
extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to
the loss.
(c) Under subsection (a), the burden of proving failure to exercise
ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion. Under subsection
(b), the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person
precluded.