Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/3-403
Unauthorized signature.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in this Article or Article 4, an
unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the
unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the
instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized signature may be
ratified for all purposes of this Article.
(b) If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute
the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the
organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is missing.
(c) The civil or criminal liability of a person who makes an
unauthorized signature is not affected by any provision of this Article
which makes the unauthorized signature effective for the purposes
of this Article.