Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/3-307
Notice of breach of fiduciary duty.
(a) In this Section:
(1) "Fiduciary" means an agent, trustee, partner,
corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument.
(2) "Represented person" means the principal,
beneficiary, partnership, corporation, or other person to whom the duty stated in paragraph (1) is owed.
(b) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or
collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary
status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to
the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the
fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
(1) Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the
fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person.
(2) In the case of an instrument payable to the
represented person or the fiduciary, as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.
(3) If an instrument is issued by the represented
person or the fiduciary, as such, and made payable to the fiduciary personally, the taker does not have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty.
(4) If an instrument is issued by the represented
person or the fiduciary, as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented person.