Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2A-525
Lessor's right to possession of goods.
Sec. 2A-525.
(1) If a lessor discovers the lessee to be insolvent, the
lessor may refuse to deliver the goods.
(2) After a default by the lessee under the lease contract of the type
described in Section 2A-523(1) or 2A-523(3)(a) or, if agreed, after other
default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the
goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the
lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a
place to be designated by the lessor which is reasonably
convenient to both parties. Without removal, the lessor may
render unusable any goods employed in trade or business, and
may dispose of goods on the lessee's premises (Section 2A-527).
(3) The lessor may proceed under subsection (2) without
judicial process if it can be done without breach of the peace
or the lessor may proceed by action.