Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2-719
Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this Section
and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in
addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless
the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of
its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the
limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential
damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima
facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial
is not.