Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2-711
Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in
rejected goods.
(1) Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer
rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to
any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the
whole contract (Section 2-612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he
has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been
paid
(a) "cover" and have damages under the next section
as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or
(b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in
this Article (Section 2-713).
(2) Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer may also
(a) if the goods have been identified recover them as
provided in this Article (Section 2-502); or
(b) in a proper case obtain specific performance or
replevy the goods as provided in this Article (Section 2-716).
(3) On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a
buyer has a security interest in goods in his possession or control for any
payments made on their price and any expenses reasonably incurred in their
inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such
goods and resell them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (Section 2-706).