Illinois Code § 810 ILCS 5/2-608
Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part.
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit
whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its
non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his
acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after
the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before
any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by
their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller
of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to
the goods involved as if he had rejected them.