Illinois Code § 805 ILCS 5/13.10
Powers of foreign corporation.
No foreign corporation shall transact in this State any business which a
corporation organized under the laws of this State is not permitted to
transact. A foreign corporation which shall have received
authority to transact business under this Act shall, until a certificate of
revocation has been issued or an application for
withdrawal shall have been filed as provided in this Act, enjoy
the same,
but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized
for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which such authority
is granted; and, except as in
Section 13.05 otherwise
provided with respect to the organization and internal affairs of a foreign
corporation and except as elsewhere in this Act otherwise
provided, shall be subject to the same duties, restrictions, penalties, and
liabilities now or hereafter imposed upon a domestic corporation of like
character.