Illinois Code § 805 ILCS 206/801
Events causing dissolution
and winding up of partnership business.
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon
the occurrence of
any of the following events:
(1) in a partnership at will, the partnership's
having notice from a partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under Section 601(2) through (10), of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date specified by the partner;
(2) in a partnership for a definite term or
particular undertaking:
(i) within 90 days after a partner's dissociation
by death or otherwise under Section 601(6) through (10) or wrongful dissociation under Section 602(b), the express will of at least half of the remaining partners to wind up the partnership business, for which purpose a partner's rightful dissociation pursuant to Section 602(b)(2)(i) constitutes the expression of that partner's will to wind up the partnership business;
(ii) the express will of all of the partners to
wind up the partnership business; or
(iii) the expiration of the term or the
completion of the undertaking;
(3) an event agreed to in the partnership agreement
resulting in the winding up of the partnership business;
(4) an event that makes it unlawful for all or
substantially all of the business of the partnership to be continued, but a cure of illegality within 90 days after notice to the partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the event for purposes of this Section;
(5) on application by a partner, a judicial
determination that:
(i) the economic purpose of the partnership is
likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(ii) another partner has engaged in conduct
relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner; or
(iii) it is not otherwise reasonably practicable
to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement; or
(6) on application by a transferee of a partner's
transferable interest, a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
(i) after the expiration of the term or
completion of the undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer; or
(ii) at any time, if the partnership was a
partnership at will at the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer.