Illinois Code § 805 ILCS 180/15-1
Management of limited liability company.
(a) A limited liability company is a member-managed limited liability company unless the operating agreement:
(1) expressly provides that:
(A) the company is or will be manager-managed;
(B) the company is or will be managed by
managers; or
(C) management of the company is or will be
vested in managers; or
(2) includes words of similar import.
(b) In a member-managed company:
(1) each member has equal rights in the management
and conduct of the company's business; and
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of
this Section, any matter relating to the business of the company may be decided by a majority of the members.
(c) In a manager-managed company:
(1) each manager has equal rights in the management
and conduct of the company's business;
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of
this Section, any matter relating to the business of the company may be exclusively decided by the manager or, if there is more than one manager, by a majority of the managers; and
(3) a manager:
(A) must be designated, appointed, elected,
removed, or replaced by a vote, approval, or consent of a majority of the members; and
(B) holds office until a successor has been
elected and qualified, unless the manager sooner resigns or is removed.
(d) The only matters of a member or manager-managed company's business
requiring the consent of all of the members are the following:
(1) the amendment of the operating agreement under
Section 15-5;
(2) an amendment to the articles of organization
under Article 5;
(3) the compromise of an obligation to make a
contribution under Section 20-5;
(4) the compromise, as among members, of an
obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this Act;
(5) the redemption of an interest;
(6) the admission of a new member;
(7) the use of the company's property to redeem an
interest subject to a charging order;
(8) the consent to dissolve the company under
subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of Section 35-1;
(9) the consent of members to convert, merge with
another entity or domesticate under Article 37 or the Entity Omnibus Act; and
(10) the sale, lease, exchange, or other disposal of
all, or substantially all, of the company's property with or without goodwill.
(e) Action requiring the consent of members or managers under this Act may
be taken without a meeting.
(f) A member or manager may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the
member or manager by signing an appointment instrument, either personally
or by the member or manager's attorney-in-fact.