Illinois Code § 775 ILCS 5/6-101
Additional civil rights violations under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6.
It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for 2 or more persons, to conspire to:
(A) Retaliation. Retaliate against a person because
that person has:
(i) opposed or reported conduct that the person
reasonably and in good faith believes to be prohibited under Articles 2, 4, 5, 5A, and 6;
(ii) made a charge, filed a complaint, testified,
assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act; or
(iii) requested, attempted to request, used, or
attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act;
(B) Aiding and Abetting; Coercion. Aid, abet, compel,
or coerce a person to commit any violation of this Act;
(C) Interference. Wilfully interfere with the
performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the Commission or one of its members or representatives or the Department or one of its officers or employees.