Illinois Code § 775 ILCS 5/4-102
Civil Rights Violations: Loans.
It shall be a civil rights
violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to:
(A) Denial of Services. Deny any person any of the services normally
offered by such an institution.
(B) Modification of Services. Provide any person with any service which
is different from, or provided in a different manner than, that which is
provided to other persons similarly situated.
(C) Loan Terms. Deny or vary the terms of a loan.
(D) Property Location. Deny or vary the terms of a loan on the basis
that a specific parcel of real estate offered as security is located in
a specific geographical area.
(E) Consideration of Income. Deny or vary the terms of a loan without
having considered all of the regular and dependable income of each person
who would be liable for repayment of the loan.
(F) Lending Standards. Utilize lending standards that have no economic
basis and which constitute unlawful discrimination.