Illinois Code § 775 ILCS 45/10
Bill of
Rights.
(a) No person's rights, privileges, or access to
public services may be denied or abridged solely because he or she is
homeless. Such a person shall be granted the same rights and privileges as
any
other citizen of this State. A person experiencing homelessness has the following rights:
(1) the right to use and move freely in public
spaces, including but not limited to public sidewalks, public parks, public transportation, and public buildings, in the same manner as any other person and without discrimination on the basis of his or her housing status;
(2) the right to equal treatment by all State and
municipal agencies, without discrimination on the basis of housing status;
(3) the right not to face discrimination while
maintaining employment due to his or her lack of permanent mailing address, or his or her mailing address being that of a shelter or social service provider;
(4) the right to emergency medical care free from
discrimination based on his or her housing status;
(5) the right to vote, register to vote, and receive
documentation necessary to prove identity for voting without discrimination due to his or her housing status;
(6) the right to protection from disclosure of his or
her records and information provided to homeless shelters and service providers to State, municipal, and private entities without appropriate legal authority; and the right to confidentiality of personal records and information in accordance with all limitations on disclosure established by the federal Homeless Management Information Systems, the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, and the federal Violence Against Women Act; and
(7) the right to a reasonable expectation of privacy
in his or her personal property to the same extent as personal property in a permanent residence.
(b)
As used in this Act, "housing status" means the status of
having or not having a fixed or regular residence, including
the status of living on the streets, in a shelter, or in a
temporary residence.