Illinois Code § 775 ILCS 35/15
Free exercise of religion protected.
Government may not
substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden
results
from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates that application
the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.