Illinois Code § 765 ILCS 167/10
No prohibition on native landscapes.
(a) An Association shall not prohibit any resident or owner from planting or growing Illinois native species on the resident's or owner's lawn so long as the area is maintained predominantly free of weeds, invasive species, and trash, and vegetation does not extend over or onto neighboring properties, public or common sidewalks, pathways, streets or other public or common areas or elements, and does not interfere with traffic or utilities.
(b) An Association may adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing a planned, intentional, and maintained native landscape that do not impair the native landscape's proper maintenance and care or impose height restrictions.
(c) This Section shall not apply to common areas or elements or to other property owned by the Association or other owners in which the resident or owner does not have authority to landscape or plant.