Illinois Code § 765 ILCS 1026/15-404
Retention of records by holder.
A holder required to file a report under Section 15-401 shall retain records for 10 years after the later of the date the report was filed or the last date a timely report was due to be filed, unless a shorter period is provided by rule of the administrator. The holder may satisfy the requirement to retain records under this Section through an agent. The records must contain:
(1) the information required to be included in the
report;
(2) the date, place, and nature of the circumstances
that gave rise to the property right;
(3) the amount or value of the property;
(4) the last address of the apparent owner, if known
to the holder;
(5) sufficient records of items which were not
reported as unclaimed, to allow examination to determine whether the holder has complied with the Act; and
(6) if the holder sells, issues, or provides to
others for sale or issue in this State traveler's checks, money orders, or similar instruments, other than third-party bank checks, on which the holder is directly liable, a record of the instruments while they remain outstanding indicating the state and date of issue.