Illinois Code § 765 ILCS 1026/15-402
Content of report.
(a) The report required under Section 15-401 must:
(1) be signed by or on behalf of the holder and
verified as to its completeness and accuracy;
(2) if filed electronically, be in a secure format
approved by the administrator which protects confidential information of the apparent owner;
(3) describe the property;
(4) except for a traveler's check, money order, or
similar instrument, contain the name, if known, last-known address, if known, and Social Security number or taxpayer identification number, if known or readily ascertainable, of the apparent owner of property with a value of $5 or more;
(5) for an amount held or owing under a life or
endowment insurance policy, annuity contract, or other property where ownership vests in a beneficiary upon the death of the owner, contain the name and last-known address of the insured, annuitant, or other apparent owner of the policy or contract and of the beneficiary;
(6) for property held in or removed from a
safe-deposit box, indicate the location of the property, where it may be inspected by the administrator, and any amounts owed to the holder under Section 15-606;
(7) contain the commencement date for determining
abandonment under Article 2;
(8) state that the holder has complied with the
notice requirements of Section 15-501;
(9) identify property that is a non-freely
transferable security and explain why it is a non-freely transferable security; and
(10) contain other information the administrator
prescribes by rules.
(b) A report under Section 15-401 may include in the aggregate items valued under $5 each. If the report includes items in the aggregate valued under $5 each, the administrator may not require the holder to provide the name and address of an apparent owner of an item unless the information is necessary to verify or process a claim in progress by the apparent owner.
(c) A report under Section 15-401 may include personal information as defined in Section 15-1401(a) about the apparent owner or the apparent owner's property.
(d) If a holder has changed its name while holding property presumed abandoned or is a successor to another person that previously held the property for the apparent owner, the holder must include in the report under Section 15-401 its former name or the name of the previous holder, if any, and the known name and address of each previous holder of the property.