Illinois Code § 760 ILCS 20/21
Termination of Custodianship.
(a) The custodian shall transfer
in an appropriate manner the
custodial property (to the extent that it has not been used pursuant to
this Act) to the minor or to the minor's estate upon the earlier of:
(1) the minor's attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial
property transferred under Section 5 or 6;
(2) the minor's attainment of majority under the laws of this State
other than this Act
with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or
(3) the minor's death.
(b) To the extent the custodial property is real property or an
interest in real property, no conveyance or delivery to the minor or to the
minor's estate is necessary to terminate the powers or rights of the
custodian upon the minor's attainment of age 21 or 18 years, as the case
may be, or upon the minor's death.