Illinois Code § 755 ILCS 5/10-4
Powers and duties of administrator to collect.)
An administrator to collect has power to sue for and collect
the personal estate and debts due the decedent or missing
person and by leave of court to exercise the powers vested by
law in an administrator. The provisions of this Act relating
to the sale, mortgage and leasing of real and personal estate
by resident administrators are applicable to sales, mortgages,
and leasing of real and personal estate by administrators to
collect. A suit commenced by an administrator to collect
does not abate by the revocation of his letters either before
or after judgment in the trial or reviewing court, but his
successor as representative or the missing person if his survival
is established, may be substituted in his stead in the
proceedings. When authorized by the court, an administrator
to collect of the estate of a missing person may make disbursements
to or for the benefit of his spouse, his children, including
children by adoption, any person to whom he stood
in the acknowledged relation of a parent, any person related
to him by blood or marriage who is dependent upon or entitled
to support from him and anyone to whom the missing person is
indebted and may perform the contracts of the missing person
which were legally subsisting at the time of his disappearance
and execute and deliver a deed, bill of sale or other instrument.